Statement

WE STAND UP TO CONFRONT THE WORLD TRADE ORGANIZATION (WTO) MEETING IN BUENOS AIRES

The networks and trade union, human rights, territorial, students, women, political, peasants, social and anti-extractives organizations that met on June 24 in Buenos Aires, Argentina for a National Gathering against the World Trade Organization call on the peoples of the world to mobilize around the 11th Ministerial Conference of the WTO (MC11) that will be held in Argentina, December 10-13, 2017.

For that purpose, we are convening a Peoples Summit in Buenos Aires that contributes to the interaction and coordination of resistance against so called “free trade” –which only generates policies to plunder and exploit our peoples and nature—and make progress in discussing and giving visibility to alternatives to this system of production and trade.

We consider that the struggle against the WTO is global and encompasses a rich history of mobilizations and articulations, given that this institution represents the interests of transnational corporations, not the rights and needs of the peoples. The mobilization of social organizations exposing the negative impacts of the trade liberalization project during the WTO Ministerial in Seattle in 1999 was a milestone in the process of delegitimizing this institution, and remains a source of inspiration for a broad movement of anticapitalistic resistance around the globe. Four years later, the massive popular mobilization during the WTO Ministerial Conference in Cancun also signaled progress in the resistance against the agenda of big business and transnational capital.

We are also working for and hoping that the struggle against the WTO will adopt a strong regional identity, thus contributing to the revival of our rich and valuable history of social and political organization against the multiple forms of capital-led domination in recent years. The battle against the FTAA was an outstanding process of continent-wide coordination and articulation, and the Mar del Plata Peoples Summit in 2005 facilitated significant progress in the debate around regional integration alternatives. Ten years-plus on, it is necessary that we once again join forces and struggles to mobilize against corporate freedom and investor privileges in the region. Freedom is meant to be for people: freedom of movement for workers, not for businessmen and investors that speculate on our social and natural wealth. In this context, we need to discuss once again the issue of peoples’ alternatives and the pressing need to advance and make progress around projects that contribute to the construction of new forms of relations between our peoples, based on solidarity and complementarity.

We also acknowledge that twenty years with “free“ trade agreements (FTAs) in the region have shown the disastrous effects of deregulation and the mounting privileges of corporations on our peoples and the environment. Throughout the last decade and a half, several alternative integration projects (ALBA-TCP, CELAC, UNASUR) were established and set in motion in the region confronting liberalization, but they are now under threat due to the actions of neoliberal governments. In this context, it is time to advance on the alternatives. To confront this, the time is due to roll-out and set in motion our social, economic, feminist and environmental alternatives; we oppose and reject the “free“ trade and investments protection agenda, whatever form it adopts, whether through bilateral or interregional agreements (such as de EU-Mercosur treaty, slated for conclusion in December this year), through multilateral fora such as the WTO, or through decisions by groupings such as the G20.

We aim to and propose to advance and make progress in the re-articulation of the agendas and campaigns of the social and political organizations, both in Argentina as well as in the region and around the world. For that reason, this National Gathering makes a call to all the organizations and peoples in Argentina and the world to participate proactively in the organization and development of the Peoples Summit in Buenos Aires, December 10-13, 2017, to demonstrate our opposition to the regime that the WTO advances at the global level, and to reflect on and discuss peoples‘ alternatives to capitalism. Together we can build those other possible worlds.

The struggle is global!

No to free trade agreements that suppress the peoples!

We demand peoples trade agreements based on solidarity!

Let us make of Buenos Aires a new Seattle in 2017!

To sign-on or for further information, please contact: argentinamejorsintlc@gmail.com or go to our website: mejorsintlc.org

Signatures:

Amigos de la Tierra Argentina

Asamblea “Argentina Mejor sin TLC”

Asamblea Permanente por los Derechos Humanos

Asociación de Trabajadores del Estado (ATE), Rosario

ATTAC-Argentina

Cátedra Libre de Soberanía Alimentaria de la Escuela de Nutrición (UBA)

Cátedra Libre Virginia Bolten: Construyendo feminismos populares en Nuestra América (UNLP)

Central de los Trabajadores de la Argentina (CTA-Autónoma)

Centro de Estudios del Trabajo (Cedetrabajo)

Cienfuegos OP

Conciencia Solidaria

Confederación Latinoamericana y del Caribe de Trabajadores Estatales (CLATE)

Corriente Popular Juana Azurduy

Corriente Nacional Emancipación Sur

Corriente Política de Izquierda (CPI)

Democracia Socialista / Cauce UBA

Diálogo 2000-Jubileo Sur Argentina

Ecologistas en Acción

Emancipación Sur-CABA

Espacio de Lucha Territorial Río Bravo

Federación de Trabajadores de la Energía de la República Argentina (FeTERA)

Federación Judicial Argentina (FJA)

Federación de Entidades Argentino Palestinas

Foro Ecologista de Paraná

Frente Popular Dario Santillan – Corriente Nacional

Frente Universitario de Luján

Frente de lucha por la Soberanía Alimentaria Argentina

Fundación Más Derechos por Más Dignidad

Fundación de Investigaciones Sociales y Políticas (FISYP)

Grupo de Estudios de América Latina y el Caribe (GEAL)

Jóvenes con Palestina

Movimiento Nacional Campesino Indígena (CLOC-La Vía Campesina)

Movimiento Popular La Dignidad

Movimiento Popular Patria Grande

Movimiento Territorial de Liberación (MTL)

Mujeres por un Desarrollo Alternativo para una Nueva Era (DAWN)

Observatorio Petrolero Sur (OPSUR)

Pañuelos en Rebeldía, Equipo de Educación Popular

Partido Nacional UNIDAD POPULAR

Red Ecosocialista-MST

Red de Género y Comercio

Red de médicos de pueblos fumigados-Red Universitasia de Ambiente y Salud

Red de investigadorxs y organizaciones sociales de América Latina – RIOSAL

Seamos Libres

Secretaría de Cultura, Central de los Trabajadores de la Argentina (CTA-A)

Sociedad de Economía Crítica (SEC)

Tierra para vivir-Marabunta

Adhesión de organizaciones argentinas:

Madres de Plaza de Mayo Línea Fundadora

Confederación de Trabajadores de la Economía Popular (CTEP)

Dirección de Cultura y Bienes Comunes – CTA Autónoma

Frente Popular Dario Santillán (FPDS)

Multisectorial Antiextractivista

Unidad Popular

Instituto de Pensamiento y Políticas Públicas (IPyPP)

Federación de Trabajadores de la Energía, Industria y Servicios (FeTIA), CTA de los Trabajadores

Asociación de Abogados y Abogadas Laboralistas (AAL)

Liga Argentina por los Derechos del Hombre (LADH)

Cátedra Libre de Soberanía Alimentaria – Universidad Nacional de Córdoba

Cátedra Libre de Soberanía Alimentaria – Salta

Catedra Abierta de Soberanía Alimentaria de la FCN de la UNSa

Cátedra Libre de Soberanía Alimentaria de la Facultad de Agronomía, UBA

Voz de las Comunas, programa de FM Radio Asamblea

Asamblea Permanente por los Derechos Humanos de La Matanza

Foro Ciudadano de Participación por la Justicia y los Derechos Humanos (FOCO)

LGBT en Resistencia

Taller Ecologista

Acción por la Biodiversidad

Ser.Cu.Po – Al Servicio de la Cultura Popular

Movimiento por la Unidad Latinoamericana y el Cambio Social -Buenos Aires (MULCS-BsAs)

Movimiento Político y Social Marcha Patriótica – Capítulo Argentina

FANA (Frente Amplio para una Nueva Agronomia)

Barricada TV

La Mella – UBA

Asamblea Algarrobo

Observatorio del Agua de la Universidad Nacional de la Patagonia, Sede Esquel, Chubut

Foro Ambiental y Social de la Patagonia, Comodoro Rivadavia, Chubut

Unión de Trabajadores de la Tierra, UTT

Asociación Ambientalista del Partido de Escobar

Asociación Ambientalista Los Talares de Ing. Maschwitz

Instituto de Salud Socioambiental de la Facultad de Ciencias Médicas de Rosario, UNR

Materia de Salud Socioambiental de la Facultad de Ciencias Médicas, UNR

Grupo Ecologista Madre Tierra, Eldorado-Misiones

Asociación Taba Isîrîrî /Pueblos del Arroyo, Misiones

CEMIDA  (Centro  de  Militares  para  la  Democracia Argentina)

Buenos Aires Sostenible

Encuentro Verde por Argentina (EVA)

Multisectorial contra la Ley Monsanto de Semillas

Corriente Nacional Emancipación Sur Pcia. Buenos Aires

Subversión

Un árbol para mi vereda

Movimiento Emancipador

Observatorio de la riqueza Padre Pedro Arrupe

Fundación Alumbrar

Movimiento Argentina Rebelde (M.A.R.)

Red de Solidaridad con Chiapas – Buenos Aires

El Psicoanalítico -revista digital-

Convergencia de las Culturas

Cátedra Libre Salvador Allende (CLSA)

Signatures of regional organizations:

Plataforma “Chile mejor sin TLC”

Convergencia de Organizaciones Sociales “México mejor sin TLC”

REBRIP – Red Brasilera por la Integración de los Pueblos

Red Mexicana de Acción Frente al Libre Comercio (RMALC)

Red de organizaciones sociales No TLC, Ecuador Decide

Jubileo Sur/Américas

Comité por la Anulación de la Deuda del Tercer Mundo – Américas (CADTM – AYNA)

Latindadd – Red Latinoamericana sobre Deuda, Desarrollo y Derechos

Plataforma Interamericana de Derechos Humanos, Democracia y Desarrollo (PIDHDD Regional)

Marcha Mundial das Mulheres

UNI Americas – Sindicato Global

Centro Martin Luther King – Cuba

Institute for Policy Studies, Global Economy Project – Estados Unidos

Foro por una nueva gobernanza mundial (Forum for a new World Governance)

Amigos de la Tierra América Latina y el Caribe (ATALC)

Red de Acción en Plaguicidas y sus alternativas de América Latina (RAPAL)

Amigos de la Tierra – Brasil

Otros Mundos Chiapas, Amigos de la Tierra – México

Madre Tierra Amigos de la Tierra – Honduras

CEIBA, Amigos de la Tierra – Guatemala

Haití Survie, Amigos de la Tierra – Haití

CENSAT Amigos de la Tierra – Colombia

BASE-IS – Paraguay

Consejos indígenas Nahuatl y chorotegas, Monexico/Compa – Nicaragua

CONTRAF Agricultura Familiar – Brasil

FASE – Solidariedade e Educação – Brasil

Casa 8 de Março, Tocantins – Brasil

Jubileu Sul – Brasil

Instituto Pacs – Políticas Alternativas para o Cone Sul – Brasil

Fórum de Mudanças Climáticas e Justiça Social – Brasil

Movimento de Mulheres Camponesas – MMC – Brasil

Movimento dos Pequenos Agricultores – MPA – Brasil

Auditoria Cidadã da Dívida – Brasil

Insurgência – Brasil

Comitê Pró-Haiti – Brasil

Tribunal Popular – Brasil

Caritas do Brasil

Justiça Global – Brasil

Instituto Justiça Fiscal – IJF – Brasil

Movimento Interestadual das Quebradeiras de Coco Babaçu – MIQCB – Brasil

Fenafisco, Federaçao Nacional do Fisco Estadual e Distrital – Brasil

Associação Gaúcha de Proteção ao Ambiente Natural (Agapan) – Brasil

Rede Nacional de Pessoas Vivendo com HIV/AIDS (RNP+) – Brasil

GEEMA – Grupo de Estudos em Educação e Meio Ambiente, RJ – Brasil

Sindicato Trabajadores de la Universidad Autónoma de México (STUNAM) – México

Asociación Nacional de Empresas Comercializadoras de productos campesinos (ANEC) – México

Centro de Derechos Humanos Fr. Francisco de Vitoria O.P., A.C. – México

Bialli Asesoría e Investigación – México

Campaña Sin Maíz no hay País – México

Movimiento Social por la Tierra (MST) – México

Laboratorio de Investigación en Desarrollo Comunitario y Sustentabilidad (LIDECS) – México

Colectivo Revuelta Verde – México

Red de Acción en Plaguicidas (RAP) – Chile

Federación Nacional de Profesionales Universitarios de los Servicios de Salud (FENPRUSS) – Chile

Comisión Justicia y Paz – AYSÉN – Chile

Observatorio Latinoamericano de Conflictos Ambientales (OLCA) – Chile

Movimiento del Socialismo Allendista de Chile – Chile

Fundación Constituyente XXI – Chile

Confederación Nacional de la Salud Municipalizada (CONFUSAM) – Chile

Comunidad Ecuménica Martin Luther King – Chile

Movimiento Anti Mafia Chile – Chile

Colectivo Voces Ecológicas COVEC – Panamá

Comisión Nacional de Enlace (CNE) – Costa Rica

Unidad Ecologica Salvadoreña UNES – El Salvador

Asamblea Nacional Ambiental (ANA) – República Dominicana

Centro de Documentación en DDHH “Segundo Montes Mozo S.J.” (CSMM) – Ecuador

Periódico El Macarenazoo – Colombia

ANEC – México

Signatures of organizations from other continents:

ATTAC Alemania

ATTAC Austria

ATTAC España

ATTAC Francia

ATTAC Marruecos

ATTAC Polonia

ATTAC Quebec

Global Exchange – Estados Unidos

Groupe Solidarité Justice (CND) – Quebec

Institute for Policy Studies (IPS) – Estados Unidos

Global Forest Coalition

Comité para la Abolición de las Deudas Ilegítimas – CADTM

IBON International

Grain

Transnational Institute (TNI) – Holanda

Seattle to Brussels Network (S2B)

Both ENDS – Holanda

Global Justice Now – Gran Bretaña

PowerShift – Alemania

Institute of Global Responsibility – Polonia

Public Eye – Suiza

Campaña No al TTIP, CETA, TiSA – Estado Español

Acció Ecologista-Agró – Estado Español

OMAL-Paz con Dignidad – Observatorio de Multinacionales en América Latina (OMAL)

Asia Pacific Research Network

Focus on the Global South – Filipinas

Indonesia for Global justice – Indonesia

Southern and Eastern Africa Trade Information and Negotiations Institute (SEATINI) – Uganda

Collectif des Communautés Subsahariennes au Maroc (CCSM) – Marruecos

ASSEMBLEE CITOYENNE SAHELO SAHARIENNE

NOOR – PAKISTAN

ISLAMABAD – PAKISTAN

Rezistans & Alternativ – Mauritius

Bangladesh Krsihok Federation – Bangladesh 

Signatures of academic institutions:

CLACSO – Consejo Latinoamericano de Ciencias Sociales

IEALC – Instituto de Estudios de América Latina y el Caribe (UBA)

Instituto de Investigaciones Gino Germani (IIGG/UBA) – UBA

Sociedad de Economía Política de America Latina (SEPLA)

Cátedra de Análisis Político Internacional – Ciencia Política, UBA

Individual Signatories:

Noam Chomsky, Universidad de Pensilvania

Manuel Castells, sociólogo

John Holloway, Universidad Autónoma de Puebla, México

Guillermo Almeyra, UNAM, México

Erik Ollin Wright, Universidad de Wisconsin

Fernando Matamoros, Instituto de Ciencias Sociales y Humanidades de la Universidad Autónoma de Puebla, México

Mina Lorena Navarro, Instituto de Ciencias Sociales y Humanidades de la Universidad Autónoma de Puebla, México

Sergio Tischler, Benemérita universidad autónoma de Puebla 

Dario Azzellini, Universidad de Linz

Asad Rehman, Executive Director War on Want / United Kingdom

Adolfo Pérez Esquivel, Premio Nobel de la Paz

Nora Cortiñas, Madres de Plaza de Mayo Línea Fundadora

Mirta Baravalle, Madres de Plaza de Mayo Línea Fundadora

Carlos Aznárez, periodista, Director de Resumen Latinoamericano

Roberto Perdía, abogado, Organizaciones Libres del Pueblo

María Torrellas, periodista, Resumen Latinoamericano

Norman Briski, actor, dramaturgo

Vicente Zito Lema, poeta, escritor

Stella Calloni, periodista

Damián Verzeñassi, director del INSSA y profesor adjunto por concurso de la Cátedra de Nutrición en Salud Pública Carrera de Nutrición UNCAus

Martín A. Isturiz – Investigador Superior del CONICET, Argentina

Mariano Féliz / Profesor UNLP / investigador CONICET

Camille Chalmers, Director Ejecutivo PAPDA Haïti, Comité Ejecutivo Regional de la Asamblea de los Pueblos del Caribe (APC)

Alejandro Bercovich, economista y periodista

Mario Hernández. Periodista y escritor. Miembro de la Comisión Directiva de la Coordinadora de Medios de la CABA (COMECI) y del Comité por el retiro de las tropas de ocupación argentinas de Haití

Tomás Raffo, coordinador del Instituto IPyPP

Ana Rameri, integrante del IPyPP

Pablo Bergel, legislador de la Ciudad de Buenos Aires (MC)

Liliana Parada Diputada Nacional (MC)  e integrante del Frente Parlamentario contra el Hambre

Claudio Lozano, Presidente de la UP

Patricia Pintos, docente e investigadora (UNLP)

Aldo Casas, antropólogo, revista Herramienta

Claudio Katz, Economistas de Izquierda (EDI), UBA

Eduardo Lucita, Economistas de Izquierda (EDI)

Elena Cedrón, Confraternizar hoy, bióloga y jubilada docente

Ricardo Méndez, Secretario General de CTA Autónoma Regional Sur

Jorge M. Epulef, Agrupación Germán Abdala de Bco. CIUDAD, integrante del SITEBA Sindicato de Trabajadoras/res Bancarios y Entidades Financieras en CTA A

Antonio Riestra, Diputado Nacional MC

Marc-Arthur Fils-Aimé, Secretario General Pati RASIN Kan Pèp La, Haïti

Daniel Vázquez, investigador, FLACSO México

Sandra Quintela – economista – Rio de Janeiro/Brasil

Luis Suárez Salazar, Universidad de La Habana

Pablo Vommaro, Universidad de Buenos Aires

Leandro Morgenfeld, Universidad de Buenos Aires

Roberto García Ferreira, Universidad de La República

Carolina Crisorio, Universidad de Buenos Aires

Y​ago Fr​anco- Psicoanalista, escritor

Eugenia Bekeris, Artista Visual Argentina

Dan Ozarow, Secretario, Argentina Solidarity Campaign y Presidente del Comite de Academicos de Jubilee Debt Campaign, Reino Unido

Luciana Ghiotto, investigadora del CONICET, Universidad Nacional de San Martín

Silvia Valori – Escritora y Conferencista, Argentina

María José Lubertino, Diputada Nacional (MC), Asociación Ciudadana por los Derechos Humanos

José Salvador Cárcamo, Profesor a cargo de la CLSA de la UBA

Pascal KERE, Coordinateur Technique National Projet Appui Organisationnel  au Secteur de l’Économie Informelle CISO/Burkina Faso

Daniel Vazquez, profesor – investigador del Instituto de Investigaciones Jurídicas de la UNAM y de la FLACSO-México.

Anuncios